Product photos coming soon
China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC)
Type 052D
A multirole guided-missile destroyer and the PLA Navy's most numerous modern surface combatant, fitted with a 64-cell vertical launch system and Type 346A AESA radar. It is the primary escort and area-air-defense workhorse ahead of the larger Type 055.
In service since 2014 · 1 operator countries
Compiled from public sources ·primary reference ↗ ·last verified 2026-07-02
7,500
t
30
kn
4,500
nmi
64
VLS
280
crew
Pricing: Unit cost not publicly disclosed
Procurement snapshot
Availability & export
Chinese state channel
State export agencies (NORINCO/CATIC); limited availability to Western-aligned states.
Channel: State export agency
Fielded & proven
Limited · 1 operator
In service since 2014. Status: active · ~25 built.
Lifecycle cost (est.)
No public unit price to model from.
Interoperability
Derived guidance from public data — export regime by country of origin, lifecycle from the GAO ~30% acquisition rule. Verify eligibility, pricing and offsets with the manufacturer and your acquisition authority.
Full specifications
Firepower
Armament, payload and guidance.
- Main armament
Primary weapon: main gun, cannon or missile type.
- 1x 130 mm main gun
- VLS cells
Vertical-launch missile cells on a warship — a proxy for magazine depth. Higher means more missiles before rearming.
- 64 Stronger than 85% of warships
Physical
Dimensions, weight and crew.
- Length
Overall length including gun/probe where applicable.
- 157 m
Sensors & avionics
Radar, sensor suite and datalinks.
- Radar
Primary radar. AESA (active electronically scanned array) is the current state of the art.
- Type 346A AESA radar
- Sensors
IRST, EO/IR turrets, laser designators, sniper pods, thermal sights.
- hull-mounted sonar, towed array sonar
Program
Cost, production scale and operators.
- Units built
Total production run. Higher means proven manufacturing, mature logistics and spares availability.
- 25 Top 5% of warships
- Operator countries
Number of countries operating the system. More operators means broader support ecosystem.
- 1 Stronger than 45% of warships
Specifications compiled from public China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) and reference sources ↗. Published defense figures are approximations — treat comparisons as directional. Last verified 2026-07-02.
Compare with rivals
See how it stacks up
Frequently asked questions
What is the main armament of the China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D? +
The China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D's primary weapon is the 1x 130 mm main gun.
What is the China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D used for? +
The China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D is a warship typically used for air defense, anti armor.
How many countries operate the China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D? +
The China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D is operated by 1 countries.
How much does the China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D cost? +
China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC) Type 052D: Unit cost not publicly disclosed. Defense program costs are rarely fully public and vary by contract and configuration.