Product photos coming soon
Documents
Teledyne FLIR
Black Hornet 4
Palm-sized, 70-gram personal reconnaissance nano-UAV originally developed by Norway's Prox Dynamics and now built by Teledyne FLIR, hand-launched for GPS-denied dismounted-squad ISR and fielded by 40+ armed forces including the US, UK, Norway and Ukraine.
40 operator countries
Compiled from public sources ·primary reference ↗
36
km/h
3
km range
Procurement snapshot
Availability & export
National export licensing
Subject to Norway export-control approval; verify eligibility with the manufacturer.
Channel: Direct commercial / G2G
Fielded & proven
Widely fielded · 40 operators
Status: active.
Lifecycle cost (est.)
No public unit price to model from. Why so few systems publish one →
Interoperability
No standardised NATO calibre / datalink detected in public specs.
Competitive field
74 comparable systems from 36 other manufacturers
Counted in the WeaponSpecs database: UAVs built by another manufacturer that share at least one published role with this system. A count of what this catalog holds, not a survey of the whole market. See the alternatives →
Derived guidance from public data, export regime by country of origin, lifecycle from the GAO ~30% acquisition rule. Verify eligibility, pricing and offsets with the manufacturer and your acquisition authority.
Overview
The Black Hornet Nano is a palm-sized rotary-wing nano unmanned aerial vehicle originally developed by Prox Dynamics AS of Norway, which was acquired by FLIR Systems (now Teledyne FLIR) in 2016. The latest production model, Black Hornet 4, weighs approximately 70 grams, is hand-launched, and is designed to operate both indoors and outdoors, with or without GPS, in electronically contested environments and winds up to 25 knots. It carries a combined 640x512 thermal imager and a 12-megapixel electro-optical camera for day/night close-range reconnaissance, and includes a 'Zipline Mode' that lets the aircraft fly a fixed path while the operator independently pans the onboard camera to scan corners and urban terrain. As the world's most widely fielded personal reconnaissance micro-drone, it gives individual soldiers or small teams organic over-the-hill and around-the-corner situational awareness without depending on a larger ISR asset, and has seen extensive combat use, including by Ukrainian forces.
Full specifications
Performance
Speed, range, altitude and engagement capability.
| Max speed Maximum level speed. For aircraft this is at optimal altitude; for ground vehicles, top road speed. Higher means faster response and better kinematic performance. | 36 km/h |
|---|---|
| Range Maximum distance: ferry range for aircraft, operational range for vehicles, maximum engagement distance for missiles. Higher means more standoff or persistence. | 3 km |
| Endurance Time on station. Critical for UAVs and patrol platforms, higher means longer persistent coverage. On a ground robot, published continuous run time on a full charge or fuel tank. | 0.5 h |
Physical
Dimensions, weight and crew.
| Combat weight Fully loaded weight. Lighter eases transport and bridging limits; heavier often means more armor. | 0 kg |
|---|---|
| Crew Personnel required to operate. Fewer reduces exposure; autoloaders trade a loader for mechanical complexity. | 0 |
Sensors & avionics
Radar, sensor suite and datalinks.
| Sensors IRST, EO/IR turrets, laser designators, sniper pods, thermal sights. | 640x512 thermal imager, 12MP electro-optical camera |
|---|---|
| Thermal imaging Thermal sights for night and obscured-visibility operations. | Yes |
Program
Cost, production scale and operators.
| Operator countries Number of countries operating the system. More operators means broader support ecosystem. | 40 |
|---|
Specifications compiled from public Teledyne FLIR and reference sources ↗. Published defense figures are approximations, treat comparisons as directional. Last verified 2026-08-22.
Compare with rivals
See how it stacks up
Frequently asked questions
What is the top speed of the Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4? +
The Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 has a maximum speed of 36 km/h.
What is the range of the Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4? +
The Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 has a maximum range of 3 km.
How much does the Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 weigh? +
The Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 has a combat weight of 0 kg.
How many crew does the Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 require? +
The Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 requires a crew of 0.
What is the Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 used for? +
The Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 is a uav / drone typically used for isr, reconnaissance, urban operations.
How many countries operate the Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4? +
The Teledyne FLIR Black Hornet 4 is operated by 40 countries.