Product photos coming soon
Documents
Kawasaki Heavy Industries
Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja
A Japanese-designed scout and light-attack helicopter built by Kawasaki for the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force, featuring a bearingless main rotor and a distinctive twin-fin tail. It was developed to replace the OH-6 as an indigenous reconnaissance platform capable of carrying air-to-air missiles for self-defense.
In service since 2000 · 1 operator countries
Compiled from public sources ·primary reference ↗ ·last verified 2026-07-02
278
km/h
550
km range
4,880
m ceiling
Pricing: Unit cost not publicly disclosed
Procurement snapshot
Availability & export
National export licensing
Subject to Japan export-control approval; verify eligibility with the manufacturer.
Channel: Direct commercial / G2G
Fielded & proven
Limited · 1 operator
In service since 2000. Status: legacy · ~38 built.
Lifecycle cost (est.)
No public unit price to model from.
Interoperability
No standardised NATO calibre / datalink detected in public specs.
Derived guidance from public data — export regime by country of origin, lifecycle from the GAO ~30% acquisition rule. Verify eligibility, pricing and offsets with the manufacturer and your acquisition authority.
Full specifications
Performance
Speed, range, altitude and engagement capability.
- Max speed
Maximum level speed. For aircraft this is at optimal altitude; for ground vehicles, top road speed. Higher means faster response and better kinematic performance.
- 278 km/h Stronger than 19% of helicopters
- Cruise speed
Sustained economical speed. Determines transit time to station.
- 220 km/h Bottom 3% of helicopters
- Range
Maximum distance: ferry range for aircraft, operational range for vehicles, maximum engagement distance for missiles. Higher means more standoff or persistence.
- 550 km Stronger than 33% of helicopters
- Service ceiling
Maximum operating altitude. Higher gives energy advantage and sensor horizon.
- 4,880 m Stronger than 38% of helicopters
- Rate of climb
How fast the aircraft gains altitude. Higher means better energy recovery in combat.
- 12 m/s Stronger than 59% of helicopters
Firepower
Armament, payload and guidance.
- Hardpoints
External stations for weapons and pods. More means bigger and more flexible loadouts.
- 2 Bottom 3% of helicopters
Protection
Armor, countermeasures and survivability.
- Armor
Armor technology: composite, modular, ERA-fitted, uranium-ceramic. Exact compositions are classified.
- Limited armored cockpit protection
- Countermeasures
Self-protection: chaff, flares, DIRCM, towed decoys, smoke dischargers, jammers.
- radar/laser warning receivers
Physical
Dimensions, weight and crew.
- Length
Overall length including gun/probe where applicable.
- 12 m
- Height
Overall height. Lower profile is harder to spot and hit for ground vehicles.
- 3.8 m
- Empty weight
Weight without fuel, ammunition or crew.
- 2,450 kg
- Combat weight
Fully loaded weight. Lighter eases transport and bridging limits; heavier often means more armor.
- 4,000 kg
- Crew
Personnel required to operate. Fewer reduces exposure; autoloaders trade a loader for mechanical complexity.
- 2
Propulsion
Engine, power and fuel.
- Engine
Powerplant model and type.
- 2x Mitsubishi TS1-M-10 turboshaft, 950 hp each
- Engines
Number of engines. Twin-engine gives redundancy at higher cost.
- 2
- Engine power
Engine output power. Higher moves more weight faster.
- 950 hp Stronger than 22% of helicopters
- Propulsion type
Turbofan, turboshaft, diesel, gas turbine, solid-fuel rocket, ramjet…
- Turboshaft
Sensors & avionics
Radar, sensor suite and datalinks.
- Sensors
IRST, EO/IR turrets, laser designators, sniper pods, thermal sights.
- Mast-mounted electro-optical/infrared sight, helmet-mounted display
- Thermal imaging
Thermal sights for night and obscured-visibility operations.
- Yes
Program
Cost, production scale and operators.
- Units built
Total production run. Higher means proven manufacturing, mature logistics and spares availability.
- 38 Stronger than 17% of helicopters
- Operator countries
Number of countries operating the system. More operators means broader support ecosystem.
- 1 Stronger than 18% of helicopters
Specifications compiled from public Kawasaki Heavy Industries and reference sources ↗. Published defense figures are approximations — treat comparisons as directional. Last verified 2026-07-02.
Compare with rivals
See how it stacks up
Frequently asked questions
What is the top speed of the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja? +
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja has a maximum speed of 278 km/h.
What is the range of the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja? +
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja has a maximum range of 550 km.
How much does the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja weigh? +
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja has a combat weight of 4,000 kg.
How many crew does the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja require? +
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja requires a crew of 2.
What engine does the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja use? +
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja is powered by the 2x Mitsubishi TS1-M-10 turboshaft, 950 hp each.
What is the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja used for? +
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja is a helicopter typically used for isr, close air support.
How many countries operate the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja? +
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja is operated by 1 countries.
How much does the Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja cost? +
Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki OH-1 Ninja: Unit cost not publicly disclosed. Defense program costs are rarely fully public and vary by contract and configuration.
Similar systems
Boeing
AH-64E Apache Guardian
Boeing
AH-64D Apache Longbow
Bell
AH-1Z Viper
Russian Helicopters