Product photos coming soon
Documents
Israel Aerospace Industries
LORA
A long-range, ground- or ship-launched precision ballistic missile designed to strike high-value fixed targets such as command posts, airfields and ports. It uses GPS/INS guidance to achieve high accuracy at ranges beyond most conventional artillery and rocket systems.
In service since 2014 · 2 operator countries
Compiled from public sources ·primary reference ↗ ·last verified 2026-07-02
400
km range
600
kg warhead
Procurement snapshot
Availability & export
Israeli export-licensed
Israeli MoD (DECA/SIBAT) licensing; active export programme.
Channel: Direct commercial / G2G
Fielded & proven
Limited · 2 operators
In service since 2014. Status: active.
Lifecycle cost (est.)
No public unit price to model from.
Interoperability
No standardised NATO calibre / datalink detected in public specs.
Derived guidance from public data — export regime by country of origin, lifecycle from the GAO ~30% acquisition rule. Verify eligibility, pricing and offsets with the manufacturer and your acquisition authority.
Full specifications
Performance
Speed, range, altitude and engagement capability.
- Range
Maximum distance: ferry range for aircraft, operational range for vehicles, maximum engagement distance for missiles. Higher means more standoff or persistence.
- 400 km Stronger than 67% of missiles
Firepower
Armament, payload and guidance.
- Warhead
Warhead mass. Heavier generally means larger effect radius, at the cost of range.
- 600 kg Stronger than 88% of missiles
- Warhead type
Blast-fragmentation, shaped charge (HEAT), penetrator, thermobaric or nuclear-capable.
- Penetration/blast-fragmentation
- Guidance
How the weapon finds its target: inertial, GPS/GLONASS, active/semi-active radar, infrared, laser, TV, wire.
- GPS/INS
Physical
Dimensions, weight and crew.
- Length
Overall length including gun/probe where applicable.
- 5.2 m
- Combat weight
Fully loaded weight. Lighter eases transport and bridging limits; heavier often means more armor.
- 1,600 kg
Propulsion
Engine, power and fuel.
- Propulsion type
Turbofan, turboshaft, diesel, gas turbine, solid-fuel rocket, ramjet…
- Solid-fuel rocket
Program
Cost, production scale and operators.
- Operator countries
Number of countries operating the system. More operators means broader support ecosystem.
- 2 Stronger than 29% of missiles
Specifications compiled from public Israel Aerospace Industries and reference sources ↗. Published defense figures are approximations — treat comparisons as directional. Last verified 2026-07-02.
Compare with rivals
See how it stacks up
Frequently asked questions
What is the range of the Israel Aerospace Industries LORA? +
The Israel Aerospace Industries LORA has a maximum range of 400 km.
How much does the Israel Aerospace Industries LORA weigh? +
The Israel Aerospace Industries LORA has a combat weight of 1,600 kg.
What is the Israel Aerospace Industries LORA used for? +
The Israel Aerospace Industries LORA is a missile typically used for deep strike.
How many countries operate the Israel Aerospace Industries LORA? +
The Israel Aerospace Industries LORA is operated by 2 countries.